Discuss with India's Most Trusted HR Community

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

PT Exception - Is There Any Exception For Professional Tax To NGO?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • PT Exception - Is There Any Exception For Professional Tax To NGO?

    Is there any Exception for Professional tax to NGO ?

  • #2
    Hi, From what I know, there is no professional tax exemption for NGOs working in the state. Like very other organisation they would have to get a professional tax number and also deduct professional tax from the salaries of their employees to pay to the government. Under section 12A of the income tax act, NGOs if registered as charitable or religious welfare trusts etc, can claim for income tax exemption.
    But for professional tax exemption I have to confess I have not heard of any options in this regard.
    It would be good if you could check with a tax consultant on the specifics of the NGO that you would be referring to.

    Comment

    What's Going On

    Collapse

    There are currently 5 users online. 0 members and 5 guests.

    Most users ever online was 75 at 06:44 AM on 02-07-2021.

    Working...
    X